Doe v. Rogers, Civil Action No. 12-01229 (TFH)
[…] The Act requires health care entities to report to HHS when inter alia , they "accept[ ] the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct." Id. § 11133(a)(1)(B)(i); see also 45 C.F.R. § 60.12(a)(1)(ii)(A).
When filing reports, the Act requires that health care entities submit "(A) the name of the physician or practitioner involved, (B) a description of the acts or omissions or other reasons for the action or, if known, for the surrender, and (C) such other information respecting the circumstances of the action or surrender as the Secretary deems appropriate." 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(3). According to the legislative history, this section H.R. Rep. No. 99-903 at 15 (1986), ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Kiakombua v. Wolf, No. 19-cv-1872 (KBJ)