Doe v. Roman Catholic Archbishop
[…] In any event, plaintiff concedes that the statutes of limitation should have run on all of his claims against defendant, but contends they were tolled because defendant fraudulently concealed plaintiff's causes of action against defendant. We disagree.
Plaintiff's complaint appears to implicate the discovery rule, which is commonly invoked in claims involving childhood sexual abuse. We conclude that the discovery rule has no application in this case.
The general accrual statute, MCL 600.5827, provides that "the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Forrester v. Clarenceville Sch. Dist.
... ... In Doe v. Roman Catholic Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Detroit , the plaintiff alleged a priest sexually abused ... ...
-
Phillips v. Ingham County