Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Boise, Inc.
[…] The affidavit of Father Doyle also indicated that Father Garcia was incardinated into the Boise Diocese and that under church law he owed continuing obedience to the bishop of that diocese.
Individuals or entities who are nonresidents of New Mexico may be subjected to the jurisdiction of our state courts under the long-arm statute when there is evidence that such individual or entity has engaged in certain enumerated acts within New Mexico. The long-arm statute, Section 38-1-16, provides in applicable part:
A. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from:
(1) the transaction of any business within this state;
....
(3) the commission of a tortious act within this state;
....
C. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction is based upon this section.