Doe v. Rumsfeld, 05-15680.
[…] Moreover, his current orders specify that he must remain on active duty until January 18, 2006, as reflected in his most recent earnings statement. Consequently, we conclude Doe continues to have a personal stake in the outcome of this case sufficient to avoid dismissal on the ground of mootness. See Lewis v. Cont'l Bank Corp., 494 U.S. 472, 478, 110 S.Ct. 1249, 108 L.Ed.2d 400 (1990) ("[P]arties must continue to have a personal stake in the outcome of the lawsuit.") (internal citations omitted).

B. Section 12305

10 U.S.C. § 12305 maintains that "the President may suspend any provision of law relating to promotion, retirement, or separation applicable to any member of the armed forces who the President determines is essential to the national security of the United States." Doe argues that an applicable provision of law was never properly suspended, and thus that the extension of his service was impermissible.

MILPER Message1 No. 03-040 ("MILPER Message"), issued on November 21, 2002, operationalized the Stop Loss policy. Santiago v.