Doe v. Rutgers
[…] Finding the demand was inconsistent with OPRA's legislative intent, the court explained plaintiff's requests were not "well defined," thereby requiring Woods to make an impermissibly subjective analysis to determine what records were sought. Paff v. Galloway Twp. (Paff II), 229 N.J. 340, 355, 162 A.3d 1046 (2017).
Our "overarching public policy" favors "a citizen's right of access." Courier News v. Hunterdon Cnty. Prosecutor's Off., 358 N.J. Super. 373, 383, 817 A.2d 1017 (App. Div. 2003) (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 ). Accordingly, OPRA directs that "all government records shall be subject to public access unless exempt[,]" and "any limitations on the right of access ... shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. OPRA only applies to records "made, maintained or kept on file in the course of [a public agency's] official business[,]" as well as any document "received in the course of [the agency's] official business[.]" N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.