Doe v. Saint Joseph's Catholic Church
[…] (c) Tolling of statute of limitation. Doe argues that the statute of limitation should have tolled until 2018, when he first learned that the defendants allegedly knew of Edwards's predatory conduct and had allegedly covered up this knowledge — presumably evidenced by the fact that Edwards held nine different positions plus a leave of absence over the fourteen years leading up to his placement at Saint Joseph's church.
Under OCGA § 9-3-96, "[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." Here, under the facts alleged in the complaint, Doe knew he had been injured, he knew the identity of the perpetrator, and he was aware of the church's inaction.