Doe v. Schmidt
[…] Steven H. Steinglass and James A. Walrath, Milwaukee, Wis., for plaintiffs and intervenors.

Robert W. Warren, Atty. Gen., by Ward L. Johnson, Asst. Atty. Gen., Madison, Wis., for defendants.

Before FAIRCHILD, Circuit Judge, REYNOLDS, Chief District Judge, and TEHAN, Senior District Judge.

DECISION

REYNOLDS, Chief District Judge.

This is a class action challenging the validity of certain eligibility requirements for the aid to families with dependent children program (AFDC) in Wisconsin. These eligibility requirements are contained within § 49.19(4) (d) (4-7) of the Wisconsin Statutes (1969) which is at issue in this lawsuit and provides as follows:

"49.19 Aid to families with dependent children.
* * * * * *
(4) * * * "(d) Aid may be granted to the mother or stepmother of a dependent child if she is without a husband unless she:
* * * * * *
"4. Is the wife of a husband who has continuously abandoned or failed to support her, if the husband has been legally charged with abandonment under s. 52.05 or with failure to support under s. 52.055 or in proceedings commenced under s. 52.10; or