Doe v. State
[…] In determining the ordinary and fair meaning of the statutory language at issue, we take into consideration the language’s relationship to other provisions of the same statute and other provisions of related statutes. See Iowa Code § 4.1(38) ("Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language ...."); Doe , 903 N.W.2d at 351 (stating we consider the "relevant language, read in the context of the entire statute"). If the "text of a statute is plain and its meaning clear, we will not search for a meaning beyond the express terms of the statute or resort to rules of construction."