Doe v. Tenenbaum
[…] In August 2008, Congress passed the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (“CPSIA”), Pub.L. No. 110–314, 122 Stat. 3016 (2008) (codified in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C.A.). According to its preamble, in passing the CPSIA, Congress sought to “establish consumer product safety standards and other safety requirements for children's products and to reauthorize and modernize the Consumer Product Safety Commission.” CPSIA, 122 Stat. at 3016. Section 212 of the CPSIA establishes a consumer product safety database. 15 U.S.C.A. § 2055a (West 2009). Specifically, § 212 requires the Commission to “establish and maintain a database on the safety of consumer products, that is—(A) publicly available; (B) searchable; and (C) accessible through the Internet website of the Commission.” Id. § 2055a(a)(1). In relevant part, the database must include [r]eports of harm relating to the use of consumer products ... that are received from ... local ... government agencies.” Id. § 2055a(b)(1) (emphasis added).