Doe v. U.S. Merch. Marine Acad.
[…] The Secretary of Transportation delegated authority to carry out its functions under this provision to the MARAD Administrator, 49 C.F.R. § 1.93, who, in turn, delegated direction and supervision of the Academy to the Academy's Superintendent. (Def. Mem. at 3 (citing Maritime Administrative Order, 150–1).) The Academy's operation and maintenance is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 51301 et seq. and regulations promulgated thereunder. Section 51318 establishes that the Superintendent is required to "prescribe a policy on sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking applicable to the cadets and other personnel of the Academy." 46 U.S.C. § 51318(a). This provision sets forth the "[m]atters to be specified in the policy," including "a procedure for disciplinary action in cases of alleged criminal sexual assault involving a cadet or other Academy personnel," and "any other sanction to be imposed in a substantiated case of sexual harassment, dating violence ... or any other criminal sexual offense." Id. The Superintendent has also been delegated the authority to issue "all regulations necessary for the accomplishment of the Academy's mission." 46 C.F.R. § 310.67.