Doe v. Uber Techs.
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 2334 (stating that "[a] principal is bound by acts of his agent, under a merely ostensible authority, to those persons only who have in good faith, and without want of ordinary care, incurred a liability or parted with value, upon the faith thereof."); see also van't Rood v. Cty. of Santa Clara, 113 Cal. App. 4th 549, 573 (2003) ("A principal cannot be held [liable] when an actual agent acts beyond the scope of his actual or ostensible authority."). Indeed, under California Civil Code § 2330 "[a]n agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal." See also Persson v. Smart Inventions, Inc., 125 Cal.App.4th 1141, 1167 (2005) ("[A] private corporation is generally liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior for torts of its agents or employees committed while they are acting within the scope of their employment.").)