Doe v. United States
[…] "When it passed the FTCA, Congress removed the sovereign immunity of the United States from suits in tort." Id. (cleaned up). The FTCA waives immunity with respect to

civil actions on claims against the United States, for ... personal injury ... caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.

28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).

Section 7316(a)(1) applies this waiver to claims against employees of the VA Veterans Health Administration. It makes § 1346(b)(1) the exclusive remedy "for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee's duties in or for the Administration." 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1).