Doe v. United States
[…] Id . § 7316(a)(2).

However, intentional torts are excepted from the § 1346(b)(1) waiver. Section 2680(h) of the FTCA states that, "[t]he provisions of ... section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to ... any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h).

Conversely, § 7316(f) provides an exception to § 2680(h) :

The exception provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment (including medical care or treatment furnished in the course of a clinical study or investigation) while in the exercise of such person's duties in or for the Administration.

38 U.S.C. § 7316(f). "[S]ubsection (a)" refers to § 7316(a), stated above.

Doe contends that the district court erred in its analysis of § 7316(f). She asserts that it placed too much focus on the language, "while in the exercise of such person's duties in or for the Administration," but ignored the language, "wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment." She argues that the latter gives the statute practical meaning.