Doe v. Wolf
[…] A.R. 570-73, 575-76, 592-94, 597-99. An asylum officer interviewed Plaintiff in July 2014 and found that he had a credible fear of torture. A.R. 550-69. Thereafter, Plaintiff's order of expedited removal was vacated and he was ordered to appear before an immigration judge. A.R. 548-49. On August 22, 2014, CBP released Plaintiff from detention and paroled him into the United States until August 22, 2015 pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 212.5, which authorizes parole "on a case-by-case basis for 'urgent humanitarian reasons' or 'significant public benefit.'" A.R. 115, 484; 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b).