Doebereiner v. Sohio Oil Co., 88-5352
[…] Senate Report at 875-77. 1 It recognized, however, that franchisors have a legitimate need to terminate or refuse to renew a franchise for violations of the franchise agreement which undermine the entire relationship. Senate Report at 876. 2 To attain these often conflicting goals, Congress specifically set forth the permissible grounds for termination or nonrenewal of franchise relationships, and bestowed on federal courts jurisdiction to remedy violations of the Act.

Section 2802(b)(1)(B) 3 provides that a termination must be based on one of the grounds set forth in Sec. 2802(b)(2). Thus, a franchise may be terminated after proper notice 4 for, inter alia, "[a] failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship...." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 2802(b)(2)(A).