Does I through III v. District of Columbia
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 21-23.

B. District of Columbia Law

District of Columbia law in effect during the period challenged by plaintiffs specifies a procedure for the certification of incapacity to make health care decisions, and provides a list of those persons authorized to make health care decisions for someone so certified. D.C.Code § 21-2204(a) states: "Mental incapacity to make a health-care decision shall be certified by 2 physicians who are licensed to practice in the District and qualified to make a determination of mental incapacity." Section 21-2210 then directs:

In the absence of a durable power of attorney for health care and provided that the incapacity of the principal has been certified in accordance with § 21-2204, the following individuals, in order of priority set forth below, shall be authorized to grant, refuse or withdraw consent on behalf of a patient with respect to the provision of any health-care service, treatment, or procedure.

D.C.Code § 21-2210(a). The provision then lists the following eight individuals: a court-appointed guardian or conservator, a spouse or domestic partner, an adult child, a parent, an adult sibling, a religious superior if the patient is a member of a religious order, a close friend, and the nearest living relative. Id. The decision to grant, refuse or withdraw consent shall be based on a good faith belief as to the best interests of the patient if the wishes of the patient are unknown and cannot be ascertained. Id. § 21-2210(b).

These laws were supplemented in 1998 with the "Mentally Retarded Citizens Substituted Consent for Health Care Decisions Emergency Amendment Act of 1998," a temporary law that was reauthorized several times.