Does I through III v. District of Columbia
[…] Jane Doe III became pregnant in 1978 and decided to carry her pregnancy to term. Plaintiffs contend that District of Columbia officials gave consent for an abortion without consulting with Jane Doe III's legal representative and without obtaining judgment from a court. Compl. ¶¶ 21-23.

B. District of Columbia Law

District of Columbia law in effect during the period challenged by plaintiffs specifies a procedure for the certification of incapacity to make health care decisions, and provides a list of those persons authorized to make health care decisions for someone so certified. D.C.Code § 21-2204(a) states: "Mental incapacity to make a health-care decision shall be certified by 2 physicians who are licensed to practice in the District and qualified to make a determination of mental incapacity." Section 21-2210 then directs: