Doherty v. United States
[…] We have jurisdiction because 28 U.S.C. § 1491 covers such monetary claims against the United States founded on the Constitution.

I

The Government's initial defense is that plaintiff's action is wholly barred by the failure to exhaust his administrative remedy. By his own admission, he never submitted, within the applicable time limit, a petition for remission or mitigation under 19 U.S.C. § 1618, supra. In the Government's view, the omission of that step precludes his attack on the forfeiture statute.

We hold, however, that the administrative procedure prescribed in 19 U.S.C. § 1618 is irrelevant here. The scope of the Secretary's discretion is explicitly described; he can reduce or set aside the forfeiture only if it was incurred "without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law" or if there are "mitigating circumstances." But plaintiff's demand skirts around these conditions. In view of his criminal conviction, he does not, and cannot, contend that he was without willful negligence or fraudulent intent, nor does he point to circumstances in mitigation of his guilt.