Dolan v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 304 Mass. 325, 332, 333, 23 N.E.2d 904)-it is provided that ‘The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior juri......
-
Furtado v. Furtado
...for contempt proceedings. See Matter of DeSaulnier (No. 3), 360 Mass. 769, 774-775, 279 N.E.2d 287 (1971); Dolan v. Commonwealth, 304 Mass. 325, 340-341, 23 N.E.2d 904 (1939). On the other hand, we have never been squarely presented with the question of the extent to which the Constitution ......
-
In re Keenan
...(Ter. Ed.) c. 211, Section 3 -- which has remained substantially unchanged since Rev. Sts. c. 81, Sections 4, 5 (Dolan v. Commonwealth, 304 Mass. 325 , 332-333) -- it is provided that "The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to co......