Dole v. Phoenix Roofing, Inc.
[…] As the Secretary candidly points out in her brief, the EAJA provides for appeal only when "a party other than the United States is dissatisfied with a determination of fees and other expenses made under [5 U.S.C.A. Sec. 504(a) ]." 5 U.S.C.A. Sec. 504(c)(2) (West Supp.1990) (emphasis added). Although this provision clearly suggests that the Secretary cannot obtain judicial review of OSHRC fee awards under the EAJA, the Secretary argues that this court has authority to hear the appeal under Section 11 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (the "OSH Act"). The OSH Act authorizes review of "an[y] order of the Commission issued under subsection (c) of section 659." 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 660(a) (West 1985). Section 659 covers "an order ... affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary's citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief." See 29 U.S.C.A. Secs. 659(c), 660(a).