Dole v. Phoenix Roofing, Inc.
[…] In administrative proceedings, the statute requires any agency that conducts an "adversary adjudication" to award, "to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(a)(1). The party seeking the attorney fee award must submit an application to the agency "within thirty days of a final disposition in the adversary adjudication." Sec. 504(a)(2). The application must include an itemized statement reflecting "the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses were computed," and must "also allege that the position of the agency was not substantially justified." Id. The adjudicative officer's decision on the fee application, which becomes "part of the record containing the final decision of the agency," must "include written findings and conclusions and the reason or basis therefor." Sec. 504(a)(3).

C. When Citations Achieve Finality