Dolnack v. Metro-North Commuter R. Co., METRO-NORTH
[…] Metro-North also operates two other rail line services within the state of New York.

3 On November 6, 1992, the trial court filed a memorandum of decision granting Metro-North's motion for summary judgment without argument or the benefit of the plaintiff's brief. On November 16, 1992, the plaintiff filed a motion to reargue, which the trial court granted on November 30, 1992. A second memorandum of decision was filed on January 19, 1993.

4 The New York Public Authorities Law § 1276(2) (McKinney 1982) provides in pertinent part: "An action against the authority founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued...."

5 In granting Metro-North's motion for summary judgment, the trial court rejected the plaintiff's claim of estoppel. Because resolution of the plaintiff's first claim is dispositive of this appeal, we do not address the estoppel claim.