Dombrowski v. Larson Lodge
[…] Plaintiffs raised a minimum contacts argument in their brief in response to defendant's motion to quash. Therefore, plaintiffs cannot be said to have waived the minimum contacts argument and we will discuss the long-arm statute as well as the minimum contacts issue.

II.

Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred by determining that the Illinois long-arm statute did not extend to the nonresident defendant. We disagree.

The Illinois long-arm statute (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, pars. 2-209(a)(1), (c)) (now 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 1992)) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this State;

* * * * * *

(7) The making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this case;

* * * * * *

(c) A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States."