Dominguez v. Francisco Dominguez Masonry, Inc.
[…] The Commission's conclusions of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Walker v. K&W Cafeterias, 375 N.C. 254, 258, 846 S.E.2d 679, 682 (2020).

II. Analysis

¶ 10 Defendants maintain that the Full Commission erred by determining that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 did not bar Plaintiff's claim for additional medical compensation, in that "the replacement check d[id] not constitute payment of compensation" pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1, and therefore its issuance "did not 'restart' the limitations period[.]" We disagree.

¶ 11 Section 97-25.1 provides, in relevant part:

The right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer's last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of this period, either: (i) the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion orders additional medical compensation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 (emphasis added).

¶ 12 In the present case, the Commission made the following unchallenged findings of fact: