Dominguez v. Schwarzenegger
[…] Id. § 12306.1(a).

For the IHSS program, the California legislature has directed the Department to establish a provider reimbursement rate methodology that: (1) is consistent with the functions and duties of NPCs and PAs; (2) "[m]akes any additional expenditure of state general funds subject to appropriation in the annual Budget Act"; and (3) "[p]ermits county-only funds to draw down federal financial participation consistent with federal law." Id. § 14132.95(j)(2)(A)(i)-(iii). In establishing its rate-setting methodology, the Department is also authorized to "[d]eem the market rate for like work in each county ... to be the cap for increases in payment rates for individual practitioner services," and "[p]rovide for consideration of county input concerning the rate necessary to ensure access to services in that county." Id. § 14132.95(j)(2)(C).