Dominion Energy, Inc. v. City of Warren Police & Fire Ret. Sys. ex rel. Situated, 18-276
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b).

Congress, however, has excluded from CAFA's jurisdictional reach three types of class actions, even when such actions otherwise satisfy CAFA's jurisdictional criteria. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(9) ; see also Ferrell v. Express Check Advance of S.C. LLC , 591 F.3d 698, 704 (4th Cir. 2010) (explaining that § 1332(d)(9) of Title 28 identifies CAFA's three exceptions to federal court jurisdiction). Those same types of class actions are also, of course, excepted from removal to federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d). CAFA's removal provision — specifying the three excepted types of class actions — provides in full at 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d) :

Exception.—This section shall not apply to any class action that solely involves—

(1) a claim concerning a covered security as defined under section 16(f)(3) of the Securities Act of 1933 ( 15 U.S.C. 78p(f)(3) ) and section 28(f)(5)(E) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ( 15 U.S.C. 78bb(f)(5)(E) );
(2) a claim that relates to the internal affairs or governance of a corporation or other form of business enterprise and arises under or by virtue of the laws of the State in which such corporation or business enterprise is incorporated or organized; or
(3) a claim that relates to the rights, duties (including fiduciary duties), and obligations relating to or created by or pursuant to any security (as defined under section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 ( 15 U.S.C. 77b(a)(1) ) and the regulations issued thereunder).

See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d) (footnote omitted). In sequence with their listing, CAFA's removal exceptions are generally called the "covered security" exception, the "internal affairs" exception, and the "securities-related" exception.3