Dominion Res. Inc v. United States
[…] Notably, neither the main issue in this case nor any of the secondary issues would arise if Dominion had a capital structure that was predicated only on equity, without any debt. Equity assuredly has an economic cost, but the several economic policy arguments made by the parties, particularly those relating to "avoided cost," are constrained to debt on which interest is being paid.

The law provides that a taxpayer can generally deduct from its taxable income "all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." I.R.C. § 163(a). However, the cost of creating or increasing the value of property must be capitalized rather than deducted. Section 263 sets forth the general rules for capitalizing expenditures rather than deducting them. See I.R.C. § 263(a)(1) ("No deduction shall be allowed for... [a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate[, subject to specified exceptions]."). Interest can be such a capitalized cost. See Commissioner v. Breyer, 151 F.2d 267, 272 (3d Cir. 1945); Eskimo Pie Corp. v. Commissioner, 4 T.C. 669, aff'd, 153 F.3d 301 (3d Cir. 1946).