Dominion Res. Inc v. United States
[…] Subsection 263A(f) also required Dominion to capitalize interest on debt directly and indirectly related to the plants' improvements. Subparagraph 263A(f)(2)(A) establishes allocation rules for such capitalization of interest. The first such allocation rule provides that "interest on any indebtedness directly attributable to production expenditures with respect to such property shall be assigned to such property." I.R.C. § 263A(f)(2)(A)(i). Application of that direct-attribution rule is not in dispute. The second allocation rule, however, provides that "interest on any other indebtedness shall be assigned to such property to the extent that the taxpayer's interest costs could have been reduced if production expenditures (not attributable to indebtedness described in clause (i)) had not been incurred." I.R.C. § 263A(f)(2)(A)(ii). This indirect-attribution rule is the statutory crux of this case.

The "associated-property rule" set out in 26 C.F.R. ("Treas.