Don't Waste Oregon Committee v. Energy Facility Siting Council
[…] On January 31, 1994, a contested case proceeding concerning the siting of the plant near Hermiston commenced. On March 11, 1994, EFSC issued a Final Order, granting the site certificate. Within the statutory 60-day period for bringing such a challenge, petitioners, who had participated in the siting proceeding, filed their challenge to the order in this court. 3

THE STATEMENT OF FISCAL IMPACT

ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E) requires an agency promulgating a rule to include with its notice of intended action

"[a] statement of fiscal impact identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and an estimate of that Petitioners first assert that the statement of fiscal impact that EFSC included, pursuant to ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E), in its notice of intended rulemaking for the 1994 amendment is deficient and that the defect requires invalidation of the rule under which this application for a site certificate was approved. A materially deficient statement of fiscal impact that accompanies a notice of intended action in a rulemaking proceeding can result in the invalidation of the rule that ultimately is enacted. ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E); Dika v. Dept. of Ins. and Finance, 312 Or. 106, 111, 817 P.2d 287 (1991).

economic impact on state agencies, units of local government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, the proposed rule amended the 1992 rule.