Donahue v. Tokyo Electron Am., Inc.
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Section 1441 provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress,” a defendant can remove to federal court any civil action brought in state court over which the district court would also have had original jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Section 1441(a) does not directly provide the basis for removal in this case because this Court does not have original jurisdiction over Donahue's state law age discrimination claim, but it does so indirectly as Congress has indeed “otherwise expressly provided” via 28 U.S.C. § 1454. Section 1454 provides: “A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents ... or copyrights may be removed to [federal court].”

42 F.Supp.3d 834

28 U.S.C. § 1454(a). Accordingly, Defendants' basis for removal is § 1454 because they asserted a counterclaim for copyright infringement.

Section 1454 was recently enacted in September 2011 as part of the Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA).