Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette Futures, Inc. v. Barr
[…] As noted above, the appellate court, with one justice dissenting, reversed the order of the trial court and remanded with instructions that the trial court hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the alleged profits could be directly traced to activities on the Chicago Board of Trade. (151 Ill.App.3d 597, 104 Ill.Dec. 924, 503 N.E.2d 786.) The appellate court held that the plain language of section 2(b) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 10, par. 102(b)) requires the trial court to make the initial decision of arbitrability as a matter of law. Section 2(b) of the Illinois Uniform Arbitration Act provides:

"On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 10, par. 102(b).)

Our act substantially follows the uniform act promulgated by the National Conference on Uniform State Laws, adopted in 1955. Section 2(b) of our act is section 2(b) of that uniform act.