Donkers v. Kovach
[…] See id. at 478-479, 591 N.W.2d 349; see also Henry v. Prusak, 229 Mich.App. 162, 168, 582 N.W.2d 193 (1998). We acknowledge that a trial court is authorized to consider "dismissing the action or proceeding" as a sanction when a party refuses to testify at a deposition. See MCR 2.313(B)(1); MCR 2.313(B)(2)(c). However, in the instant case, Donkers did not refuse to testify. Instead, she merely refused to raise her right hand.

Chapter 14 of the Revised Judicature Act mandates that witnesses in judicial proceedings swear or affirm that their testimony will be true. MCL 600.1432; MCL 600.1434; People v. Knox, 115 Mich. App. 508, 511, 321 N.W.2d 713 (1982). MCL 600.1432(1) provides for the manner of administering oaths:

The usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in this state, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law. The oath shall commence, "You do solemnly swear or affirm".

Among the exceptions to this general rule, MCL 600.1434 provides that "[e]very person conscientiously opposed to taking an oath may, instead of swearing, solemnly and sincerely affirm, under the pains and penalties of perjury."