O'Donnell's Corporation v. Ambroise, Case No. 5D03-324 (Fla. App. 5th Dist. 11/7/2003)
[…] App. 5th Dist. 11/7/2003)

Decision Date07 November 2003
Docket NumberCase No. 5D03-324.
Citation858 So.2d 1138
PartiesO'DONNELL'S CORPORATION, Appellant, v. HIMROD AMBROISE, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Administrative Appeal from the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.

Christopher C. Cathcart of Ossinsky & Cathcart, P.A., Winter Park, for Appellant.

No Appearance for Appellee.

PLEUS, J.

This is an appeal of an "Order Remanding Petition for Relief from an Unlawful Employment Practice." We conclude it is not an appealable order.

Section 120.68(1), Florida Statutes, states:

A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate order of the agency or of an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.

Final agency action is that which brings the administrative adjudicatory process to a close. Hill v. Div. of Ret., 687 So. 2d 1376 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).