Donnell v. U.S.
[…] This appeal followed. Appellants challenge intervenors' entitlement to any award, as well as the reasonableness of the hours worked by Winfield, Parker, and Kohn, the hourly rates awarded by the district court, and the fifty percent adjustment factor. Intervenors, appellees here, have cross-appealed on the issue of the hourly rates. They assert that the court erroneously used Mississippi rates rather than rates in the District of Columbia, where the suit was brought.

We now reverse and remand to the district court for further proceedings.

II. ENTITLEMENT TO FEES

Title 42 U.S.C. section 1973l (e) provides:

In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs. 6