Donnelly Commodities Inc. v. BNSF Ry. Co. (In re Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litig. MDL No. 1869)
[…] In re Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litig ., 520 F. Supp. 3d 1, 8 (D.D.C. 2021) (citation omitted). Before hearing summary judgment motions, the District Court considered Defendantsmotions to exclude certain evidence on which Plaintiffs rely. Defendants argued the challenged documents were inadmissible under 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (" Section 10706") as evidence of the Railroads’ discussions or agreements concerning "interline" traffic.

Interline movements are shipments carried along two or more railroads’ tracks under a common arrangement. Section 10706 states that "[i]n any proceeding" in which rail carriers are alleged to have violated antitrust laws, conspiracy "may not be inferred from evidence that two or more rail carriers acted together with respect to an interline rate or related matter and that a party to such action took similar action with respect to a rate or related matter on another route or traffic." 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii). The statute tellingly provides that "evidence of a discussion or agreement between or among" rail carriers "shall not be admissible if the discussion or agreement ... concerned an interline movement of the rail carrier," and "would not, considered by itself, violate the [antitrust] laws." Id . § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).