Donnelly Commodities Inc. v. BNSF Ry. Co. (In re Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litig. MDL No. 1869)
[…] Id. at 1. In contrast, single-line shipments are moved by one carrier on its own tracks. Id. Outside of their shared interline traffic, rail carriers generally compete with one another. See id .

"Facilitating interline traffic requires coordination among competing freight railroads over logistics and shipping rates." In re Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litig.–MDL No. 1869 , 725 F.3d 244, 247 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 2013). Therefore, as noted above, Section 10706 provides that proof of a conspiracy "may not be inferred from evidence that two or more rail carriers acted together with respect to an interline rate or related matter and that a party to such action took similar action with respect to a rate or related matter on another route or traffic." 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii). In addition to the bar against impermissible inferences, Section 10706 also precludes the admission of evidence of certain discussions and agreements between rail carriers. In relevant part, this statutory rule of evidence states:

In any proceeding in which [an antitrust] violation is alleged, evidence of a discussion or agreement between or among such rail carrier and one or more other rail carriers, or of any rate or other action resulting from such discussion or agreement, shall not be admissible if the discussion or agreement—
...
(II) concerned an interline movement of the rail carrier, and the discussion or agreement would not, considered by itself, violate the [antitrust] laws ....
In any proceeding before a jury, the court shall determine whether the requirements of [this subclause] are satisfied before allowing the introduction of any such evidence.

Id.

B. Facts and Procedural History

Defendants BNSF Railway Co. ("BNSF"), CSX Transportation, Inc., Norfolk Southern Railway Co., and Union Pacific Railroad Co. ("Union Pacific") account for the majority of rail freight traffic in the United States.