Donnelly Garment Co. v. International LGW Union, 2924.
[…] 1. Whether the controversy here is a "labor dispute" within the meaning of that phrase as used in the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70 et seq., title 29, U.S.C. § 101 et seq. (29 U.S.C.A. § 101 et seq.), undoubtedly is the prime question presented. When it has been shown to be a "labor dispute," defendants' contention may not have been indisputably established, but certainly it will have been far advanced.
The provisions of the Norris-LaGuardia Act which chiefly concern us are these:
Section 1 (title 29, U.S.C. § 101 29 U. S.C.A. § 101). "No court of the United States * * * shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter."
Section 4 (title 29, U.S.C. § 104 29 U.S.C.A. § 104).