Donnelly v. U.S.
[…] Defendants urge, and the district court found, two grounds for dismissal under the QTA of the counterclaims against the United States: that the United States disclaimed interest in the land and that the statute of limitations had run. Significantly, if the United States is dismissed from the case the title claims against Eklutna must be dismissed also because the United States is an indispensable party to the Donnellys' action against Eklutna. Lee v. United States, 809 F.2d at 1410-11. 2

A. United States' Disclaimer of Interest

Section 2409a(e) 3 provides that:

If the United States disclaims all interest in the real property or interest therein adverse to the plaintiff at any time prior to the actual commencement of the trial, which disclaimer is confirmed by order of the court, the jurisdiction of the district court shall cease unless it has jurisdiction of the civil action or suit on ground other than and independent of, the authority conferred by section 1346(f) of this title.

(Section 1346(f) is the jurisdiction-vesting counterpart to Sec. 2409a's waiver of sovereign immunity.)