Donohue v. Hochul
[…] I. Background
A. Statutory Context and Factual Background

Section 201 of New York's Public Health Law provides that the New York Department of Health “shall supervise and regulate the sanitary aspects of . . . activities affecting public health, ” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 201(1)(m), and Section 206 provides that the Commissioner of that Department “shall . . . take cognizance of the interests of health and life of the people of the state, and of all matters pertaining thereto, ” id. § 206(1)(a). To those ends, Section 225(a) provides that the sanitary code may “deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation and improvement of public health in the state of New York.” Id. § 225(a).