Donovan, In re, 85-1
[…] Id. Congress intended the amended standard for appointing an independent counsel to remedy the problem of "an uneven application of justice [which was caused] by triggering the appointment of a special prosecutor to investigate allegations which are not ordinarily prosecuted by the Department of Justice." Id.

Congress' decision to provide for the subject of an independent counsel investigation to be reimbursed for attorneys' fees incurred, in select situations, during the investigation also reflects an intent to protect the subject from an unequal application of justice. Section 593(f)(1) provides, in part:

Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that investigation, award reimbursement for those reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by that individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 593(f)(1). 6 Inquiries into the awarding of attorneys' fees under the Act have focused on two elements: 1) whether the fees would have been incurred "but for" the Act and (2) whether such fees are "reasonable."