Donovan, In re, 85-1
[…] Moreover, under the revised standard, the Senate Report directed the Attorney General to "follow the usual practices of the Department of Justice in determining the reliability of a source." S.Rep. 97-496 at 12, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1982, p. 3548.

Pursuant to the 1983 amendments, after completing a preliminary investigation, the Attorney General was required to request the appointment of an independent counsel only where "reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation or prosecution is warranted" exist. Sec. 592(c)(1). Section 592(c)(1) also compelled the Attorney General, when determining if such grounds exist, to "comply with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice with respect to criminal investigations."

Prior to the 1983 amendments, the 1978 Act obliged the Attorney General to seek the appointment of a special prosecutor unless the allegation was "so unsubstantiated that no further investigation is warranted." 5 Sec. 592(b)(1).