Donovan v. NATIONAL TRANSIENT DIV., ETC., Civ. A. No. 79-2074.
[…] The Secretary filed this action on March 29, 1979.

The Court has previously ruled upon the matter of jurisdiction in its Memorandum and Order on the motion for summary judgment. Defendants have presented no new arguments in support of their contention that the Court does not have jurisdiction over this action; therefore, the Court finds that jurisdiction is proper.

The issues before the Court are whether defendant NTD is a "labor organization" within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 402(i) and (j), and whether it is a local labor organization as used in 29 U.S.C. § 481. Section 402, Title 29, United States Code, provides, in part:

"(i) `Labor organization' means a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce and includes any organization of any kind, any agency, or employee representation committee, group, association, or plan so engaged in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment, and any conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council so engaged which is subordinate to a national or international labor organization, other than a State or local central body.
"(j) A labor organization shall be deemed to be engaged in an industry affecting commerce if it —
* * * * * *