Donovan v. Oil, Chemical, and Atomic Workers Intern. Union and Its Local 4-23
[…] Undaunted, the Union next sought to invoke the Commission's discretionary authority to review the ALJ's rulings. 8 The Commission granted the Union's petition, provoking the Secretary to file a motion to vacate the order for review. From the Commission's denial of his motion, the Secretary brings this appeal.

II.

The threshold issue is whether the Commission's denial of the Secretary's motion constitutes an appealable agency ruling. The judicial review provision of the Act allows "[a]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order of the Commission issued under subsection (c) of section 659 [Sec. 10(c) of the Act] of this title" to obtain review in the courts of appeals. 9 Section 10(c) requires the Commission, if an employer contests a citation, to hold a hearing and "thereafter to issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary's citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief." 10 Because the Commission's order denying the Secretary's motion did not affirm, modify, or vacate the Secretary's citation or proposed penalty or order any other relief, it is not final and ordinarily would not be appealable. See Stripe-A-Zone v. OSHRC, 643 F.2d 230, 232-33 (5th Cir.1981).