Donovan v. Red Star Marine Services, Inc.
[…] Accord Tyson v. Maher, 523 F.2d 972, 974 (2d Cir.1975). This standard has been followed by other circuits in an occupational health and safety context. See Dunlop v. Rockwell International, 540 F.2d 1283, 1289-90 (6th Cir.1976) (deferring to the Commission's construction of the Act despite the Secretary's contrary view). Accord GAF Corp. v. OSHRC, 561 F.2d 913, 915 (D.C.Cir.1977) (deferring to administrative interpretation of OSHA regulations when the Secretary and the Commission agreed).

Jurisdiction

The first question presented requires the interpretation of section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 653(b)(1) (1982). This section provides that:

Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies, and State agencies acting under section 2021 of Title 42, exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.

Id.

The Commission agrees that a correct interpretation of section 4(b)(1) requires an actual exercise of delegated statutory authority. We differ with the Commission, however, on the issue of whether the Coast Guard has actually exercised the authority conferred.