Donovan v. Red Star Marine Services, Inc.
[…] In this case, the Commission vacated OSHA's citation of the STAMFORD for noncompliance with its occupational noise regulation, on the ground that the Coast Guard comprehensively regulates the working conditions of employees aboard uninspected vessels on navigable waters. In Marshall v. Northwest Orient Airlines, Inc., 574 F.2d 119 (2d Cir.1978), this Court considered the question of the exemption pursuant to section 4(b)(1), and held that it is a mixed question of "law and fact." Id. at 122.

The applicable standard of review for questions of fact is specified in section 11(a) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 660(a), which provides that the findings of the Commission "if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive." Id. As to questions of law, however, the court is free to determine whether the Commission's legal conclusion is "in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706(2)(a).