Donovan v. United Transp. Union
[…] The issues presented by this appeal, are, (1) whether the Act permits the Commission to review the Secretary's withdrawal of a citation, (2) whether the Act permits employees or their authorized representatives, who have elected party status, to object to the withdrawal of a citation once the Secretary has filed a formal complaint and there has been an employer contest, and (3) whether the Union waived any right it may have had to object to the citation by failing to submit their objections in a timely manner.

II.

Our review of the Commissioner's findings of fact is governed by 29 U.S.C. Sec. 660(a), which provides:

The findings of the Commission with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.

The standard of judicial review of legal issues is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. Secs. 701-706. Donovan v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 666 F.2d 315 (8th Cir.1981).