Donovan v. West Coast Detective Agency, Inc.
[…] Appeal from the United States District Court for the Central District of California.

Before CHAMBERS and HUG, Circuit

Judges, and EAST, * District judge.

CHAMBERS, Circuit Judge:

The Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 73 Stat. 519, P.L. 86-257, requires the disclosure and reporting of certain information from labor organizations, from management, and from certain individuals connected with both. See e.g. Section 201 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 431) requiring the disclosure of information from labor organizations, Section 202 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 432) from employees of labor organizations, and Section 203 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 433) from employers. More precisely, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 433(a) requires reports as to:

(4) any agreement or arrangement with a labor relations consultant or other independent contractor or organization pursuant to which such person undertakes activities where an object thereof, directly or indirectly, is to persuade employees to exercise or not to exercise, or persuade employees as to the manner of exercising, the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, or undertakes to supply such employer with information concerning the activities of employees or a labor organization in connection with a labor dispute involving such employer, except information for use solely in conjunction with an administrative or arbitral proceeding or a criminal or civil judicial proceeding; or ....

Section 29 U.S.C. Sec. 433(b) requires reports from:

(b) Every person who pursuant to any agreement or arrangement with an employer undertakes activities where an object thereof is, directly or indirectly--

(1) to persuade employees to exercise or not to exercise, or persuade employees as to the manner of exercising, the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing; or

(2) to supply an employer with information concerning the activities of employees or a labor organization in connection with a labor dispute involving such employer, except information for use solely in conjunction with an administrative or arbitral proceeding or a criminal or civil judicial proceeding ....

Section 439 of Title 29 provides criminal penalties for willful violation of these reporting requirements of the Act.