Donta Terme. Smith v. Commonwealth Of Va.
[…] The trial court denied appellant's motions, stating, [T]here were facts sufficient to show that the abduction or the detention here was separate and apart from rather than incidental to the attempted rape. So for that reason the motion [to set aside the verdict] is denied.” 1 A jury convicted appellant of both offenses.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant first contends the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions of abduction with intent to defile and attempted rape. Code § 18.2-47(B) defines abduction: “Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to subject him to forced labor or services shall be deemed guilty of ‘abduction.’ Code § 18.2-48 classifies abduction “of any person with intent to defile such person” as a Class 2 felony.