Doran v. GlaxoSmithKline PLC
[…] The case was first filed in Connecticut state court before it was removed by GSK to this Court.[21] As noted above, GSK has moved to dismiss on the ground that it may not be liable under the CPLA because it did not manufacture, sell, or benefit from the particular drug that harmed Rachel.[22]

Connecticut Product Liability Act

The Connecticut Product Liability Act (“CPLA”) governs all claims arising under Connecticut law for injuries caused by any product. See C.G.S. § 52-572m et seq. The Act defines a “product liability claim” to include “all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” C.G.S. § 52-572m(b). Such claims “shall include, but [are] not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent.” Ibid. A “product liability claim” must be asserted “in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.” C.G.S. § 52-572n(a).