Dorgan v. Kouba
[…] Taxpayers' rights are protected by the procedural requirements of the statute. When a writ of mandamus is issued, a hearing must be provided to the taxpayer for the speediest possible determination of the case consistent with the rights of the parties. The procedure was correctly followed and Kouba had adequate notice and the opportunity to present his response to the petition made by the tax commissioner.

Kouba asserts that he filed a return in 1974, 1975 and 1976 and therefore the writ of mandamus was improperly issued by the district court. We do not agree.

Section 57-38-31, NDCC, provides that if income is taxable under federal law, the taxpayer "Shall file a return prescribed by the tax commissioner in such form as will permit computation of the tax liability." (Emphasis added.) Section 57-38-33, NDCC, states in part: