Dorgan v. Kouba
[…] Kouba, who has represented himself throughout this entire proceeding, attempts to raise the following issues:

(1) That § 57-38-31, NDCC, is unconstitutional;

(2) That he has complied with the statutes requiring that a tax return be filed with the tax commissioner (§§ 57-38-31, 57-38-33, NDCC); and

(3) That he asserted on Form 37 a valid Fifth Amendment privilege and that he is prevented from claiming this privilege by the writ of mandamus.

The threshold question is whether § 57-38-31, NDCC, is constitutional. This section provides, in part:

"1. Every resident individual, every fiduciary for a resident individual, estate or trust, and every individual or fiduciary who receives income derived from sources in this state, who is required by the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, to file a federal income tax return, shall file an income tax return with the state tax commissioner in such form as he may prescribe."

In State v. Nichols, 66 N.D. 355, 265 N.W. 859 (N.D.1935), our court held that the state income tax statutes do not violate the equal protection and the due process clauses of the federal and North Dakota constitutions.