Dorgan v. Mercil, 9323-A
[…] Significantly, Chapter 32-34, NDCC, entitled Writ of Mandamus, does not provide the venue in which the action is to be brought except as provided for in § 32-34-06, NDCC, under limited circumstances. This section sets up the procedure to be followed if an essential issue of fact is involved. It provides in part that if an essential issue of fact must be reviewed

". . . the court in its discretion may order the question to be tried before a jury, and may postpone the argument until such trial can be had and the verdict certified to the court. The question to be tried must be stated distinctly in the order for trial, and the county must be designated in which the same shall be had. . . ."

As stated previously, this statute does not establish the venue for the initial application for a writ of mandamus nor does it contain any provision which would control where the issue of venue is raised.