Dorn-Privett v. Brown
[…] We review the post-conviction court's denial of relief for legal error and are bound by the court's "findings of historical fact * * * if there is evidence in the record to support them." Green v. Franke, 357 Or. 301, 312, 350 P.3d 188 (2015).

3

[329 Or.App. 785] A petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief under ORS 138.530 when "there has been a 'substantial denial' of a petitioner's 'rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.'" Green, 357 Or at 311 (quoting ORS 138.530(1)(a)).