Dorn's Transp., Inc. v. Teamsters Pension Trust Fund of Philadelphia and Vicinity
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we relied on I.A.M. National Pension Fund Benefit Plan C v. Stockton TRI Industries, 727 F.2d 1204, 1210 (D.C.Cir.1984).

Dorn's and Oneida have now moved this court, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(e), for an award of costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorneys' fee, incurred in connection with their successful defense of the Plan's appeal from the district court judgment in favor of Dorn's and Oneida. We begin with a determination of the appropriate standard for awarding costs and expenses under Sec. 1451(e) to a prevailing employer.

II.

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(e) provides:

In any action brought under [29 U.S.C. Sec. 1451], the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party. (emphasis added).