Dorn v. Dorn, 800951
[…] In Cutshaw, we held that an attorney's failure to prepare an order for entry by the court, deemed to be an "oversight", could be corrected by a nunc pro tunc order. Id. at 641, 261 S.E.2d at 53. We noted that Code § 8.01-428(B) authorizes a court to correct such errors "when the record clearly supports such corrections." Id. Because the Cutshaw record clearly established that an error had been made, the trial court had the authority to modify the child support payments through a nunc pro tunc order. Id.

Code § 8.01-428(B) authorizes a trial court to correct "(c)lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission...." Just as the attorney's failure to prepare a court order was an "oversight" in Cutshaw, we believe the attorney's alleged drafting error in this case is an "oversight" which can be corrected by a nunc pro tunc order.