Dorsey v. Tompkins
[…] See also, 45 C.F.R. § 255.2(c)(1); Ohio Admin.Code § 5101:1-47-20. Plaintiffs allege that in calculating the amount of transportation benefits for which they are eligible, their respective CDHS's erroneously considered student financial assistance payments in the form of grants and loans received by plaintiffs in violation of 20 U.S.C. § 1087uu. That section provides that student financial assistance received pursuant to Chapter 28, Subchapter IV of Title 20 of the United States Code "shall not be taken into account in determining the need or eligibility of any person for benefits or assistance, or the amount of such benefits or assistance, under any Federal, State, or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds."

Plaintiffs allege that defendant's policies and regulations permit consideration of student loans and grants in violation of § 1087uu.