Dos Santos v. Assurant, Inc.
[…] 4

and Defendant Assurant “engaged in misleading deceptive conduct ... to prevent [her] from recognizing a possible cause of action.” (Dos Santos Decl. at 2-3.) Finally, she requested that the Court reconsider its dismissal of her VARA claim because she stated a claim under 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(B), which provides that “[t]he author of a work of visual art” shall have the right “to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right.” (Dos Santos Decl. at 4.); 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(B). Ms. Dos Santos did not provide any evidence of diversity of citizenship.

On December 15, 2021, a Summons issued for Assurant and Falcon Shield. (Dkt. 13.) Assurant responded with the instant Motion to Dismiss on January 12, 2022. (Dkt. 16.)