Dossett v. First State Bank, Loomis
[…] Neb. Const. art. I, § 5, provides that "[e]very person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that liberty; and in all trials for libel, both civil and criminal, the truth when published with good motives, and for justifiable ends, shall be a sufficient defense." Dossett did not identify in her petition what state public policy she claimed had been violated by her termination. In her petition, Dossett further alleged that as a result of her wrongful termination, she was entitled to damages pursuant to Neb.Rev. Stat. § 20-148 (Reissue 1997). Section 20-148 provides, inter alia, as follows:

(1) Any person or company ... except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.

On November 6, 1998, the bank filed a demurrer to Dossett's petition on the ground that the petition failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.